Excel High School Sports Picks to Win Football Sectionals

Initial posting September 29th, 2021

The following list is High School football teams we predict (okay, our best guess) will take home the IHSAA Sectional hardware.

Of course, some IHSAA Sectional champs will be based on home field advantage in their tight, highly competitive sectionals.

So with that being said, we have who we predict and who we think will be contenders to etch their names on the IHSAA Trophies.

One last thought, I hope all the teams prove me wrong!!! Let’s have great sectionals!

CLASS 6A

6A Sectional         Predicted Champ                     Contenders

1.                             Merrillville

2.                             Chesterton                                Penn

3.                             Homestead                               Warsaw, Fort Wayne Carroll

4.                             Westfield                                   Hamilton Southeastern

5.                             Brownsburg                              Carmel

6.                            Ben Davis

7.                            Warren Central                        Lawrence North, Lawrence Central

8.                            Center Grove

5A Sectional           Predicted Champ                       Contenders

9.                           Valparaiso

10.                          Mishawaka                                  LaPorte/Michigan City

11.                          Fort Wayne R F Snider               Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

12.                          Zionsville                                      West Lafayette Harrison

13.                          Cathedral

14.                           Whiteland                                   New Palestine/Columbus East/Franklin

15.                           Bloomington South                  Bloomington North/Castle/Evansville North

16.                           New Albany                                Bedford North Lawrence

4A Sectional           Predicted Champ                       Contenders

17.                         Hobart                                           Lowell

18.                         New Prairie                                  Logansport/Culver Academy

19.                         Leo                                                 East Noble/Columbia City/Northridge/NorthWood

20.                         Delta                                               Mississinewa/Marion/New Haven/Huntington North

21.                         Mount Vernon/Fortville

22.                          Indianapolis Roncalli                Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

23.                          East Central                                 Mooresville

24.                          Jasper                                           Evansville Memorial

3A Sectional           Predicted Champ                       Contenders

25.                           Hanover Central

26.                           Mishawaka Marian

27.                            Norwell                                      Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran/Oak Hill

28.                            West Lafayette                          Brebeuf Jesuit

29.                            Danville                                       Tri West

30.                            Sullivan                                       Owen Valley

31.                            Lawrenceburg

32.                            Gibson Southern                       Mount Vernon Posey/Heritage Hills/Southridge

2A Sectional           Predicted Champ                       Contenders

33.                          Andrean                                       Rensselear Central

34.                          Manchester                                 Pioneer/Bremen

35.                          Fort Wayne Bishop Luers          Eastside

36.                          Eastbrook                                     Tipton

37.                          Lafayette Central Catholic         Monrovia/Speedway/South Vermillion/Southmont

38.                          Heritage Christian                       Centerville/indianapolis Scecina Memorial

39.                          Triton Central                                Paoli

40.                           Evansville Mater Dei                   Linton Stockton/North Posey/South Spencer/North Knox

1A Sectional           Predicted Champ                       Contenders

41.                         Winamac                                         North Judson

42.                         Traders Point Christian               Carrol Flora

43.                          South Adams                                Monroe Central

44.                          Adams Central                              Churubusco

45.                           South Putnam                             Parke Heritage/Covington/North Vermillion

46.                           Indianapolis Lutheran                Covenant Christian/Park Tudor

47.                           Milan                                             Tri High/North Decatur

48.                           Springs Valley                               Perry Central/North Daviess/Tecumseh

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply